Normal Values of Human Body Fluids-Normal Lab Values | Lab Information

NORMAL VALUES – LABORATORY REFERENCE RANGE

Here is the list of Normal ranges of various Medical Tests. The Normal values given below are just for Knowledge purpose and do not consider as an only truthful source of information as Every Laboratory have their own reference ranges as per the population they serve…. 


COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT (CBC)


TESTSNORMAL VALUES
HemoglobinIn Males: 13.0-17.0 Gm/dl
In Females: 11.5-15.0 Gm/dl
Total Leukocyte Count (TLC)4000-11000 cells/Cumm
Differential Leukocyte Count (DLC)Neutrophils: 40-80%
Eosinophils: 1-6%
Basophils: 0-1%
Monocytes: 2-10%
Lymphocytes: 20-40%
Blast cells0%
Promyelocytes0%
Myelocytes0%
Metamyelocytes0%
Band cells0%
Total Red Blood Cell Count (TRBC)In Males: 4.5-5.5 million cells/Cu mm
In Females: 4-5 million cells/Cu mm
Packed Cell Volume (PCV)
or Hematocrit (Hct)
In Males: 42-52%
In Females: 37-47%
Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (ESR)In Males: 0-22 mm/hr
In Females: 0-29 mm/hr
Mean Corpuscular Volume (MCV)80-96 Femtoliters (fL)/Red cell
Mean Cell Hemoglobin (MCH)27-33 picograms (pg)/cell
Mean Cell Hemoglobin Concentration (MCHC)33-36 g/dL
Red cell Distribution Width - Standard deviation (RDW-SD)39-46 fL (Femtoliters )
Red cell Distribution Width - Coefficient of Variation (RDW-CV)11.6-14.6%
Total Platelet Count150000-400000/Cu mm
Mean Platelet Volume (MPV)7.5-11.5 fL (Femtoliters)

Check out the Composition of Blood

Check out the Functions of Blood & Blood Cells




LIVER FUNCTION TEST (LFT)


TESTSNORMAL VALUES
Total Protein6.0 - 8.3 gm/dl
Albumin3.5 - 5.0 gm/dl
Globulin2.6 - 4.6 gm/dl
Albumin : Globulin (A : G)1:2 - 2:1
Total Bilirubin0.1 - 1.2 mg/dL
Direct Bilirubin 0.1 - 0.3 mg/dL
Indirect Bilirubin0.1-0.9 mg/dl
SGOT / AST5 - 34 IU/L
SGPT / ALT0 - 31 IU/L
Alkaline Phosphatase (ALP)44 - 147 IU/L
Gamma-Glutamyl Transpeptidase (GGT)9 - 48 U/L


LIPID PROFILE (LP)


TESTSNORMAL VALUES
Total cholesterolLess than 200 mg/dL
Low-density lipoprotein (LDL - C) cholesterolLess than 100 mg/dL
High-density lipoprotein (HDL - C) cholesterolIn Males: More than 40 mg/dL
In Females: More than 50 mg/dl
TriglyceridesLess than 150 mg/dL
Very low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (VLDL-C)2 to 30 mg/dL
Non-High-density lipoprotein cholesterol (Non-HDL-C)Less than 130 mg/dL
Total Cholesterol/HDL ratioLess than 3.5 : 1




KIDNEY FUNCTION TEST (KFT / RFT)


TESTSNORMAL VALUES
Serum Urea10 - 45 mg/dl
Blood Urea Nitrogen (BUN)5.0 - 23.0 mg/dl
Serum Creatinine0.2 - 1.2 mg/dl
Serum Uric Acid2.4 - 7.0 mg/dl
Serum Sodium135 - 148 mEq/L
Serum Potassium3.5 - 5.3 mEq/L
Serum Chloride98 - 107 mEq/L


THYROID FUNCTION TEST (TFT)


TESTSNORMAL VALUES
Free Triiodothyronine (FT3)230-619 pg/dl
Serum Triiodothyronine (T3)80-180 ng/dl
Free Thyroxine (FT4)0.7-1.9 ng/dl
Serum Thyroxine (T4)4.6-12 ug/dl
Serum Thyrotropin (TSH)0.5-6 uIU/ml
Thyroxine-Binding Globulin (TBG)12-20 ug/dl T4 +1.8 ugm
Thyroid Hormone Binding Ratio (THBR)0.9-1.1


ELECTROLYTES


TESTSNORMAL VALUES
Bicarbonate18-30 mEq/L
Calcium4.5-5.5 mEq/L
Chloride98-106 mEq/L
Magnesium1.5-3.0 mEq/L
Phosphorus1.8-2.3 mEq/L
Potassium3.5-5.5 mEq/L
Sodium135-147 mEq/L

ARTERIAL BLOOD GASES


TESTSNORMAL VALUES
pH7.35 – 7.45
PaCO235 – 45 mm Hg
HCO322 – 26 mEq/L
O2 Saturation96 – 100%
PaO285 – 100 mm Hg

VENOUS BLOOD GASES


TESTSNORMAL VALUES
pH7.31 – 7.41
PaCO241 – 51 mm Hg
HCO322 – 29 mEq/L
O2 Saturation60 – 85%
PaO230 – 40 mm Hg

URINE ROUTINE EXAMINATION (URINE R/E)


⇒ PHYSICAL EXAMINATION

TESTSNORMAL VALUES
Volume700 - 2500 ml/day
ColorClear to Pale-Yellow
OdourFaint Aromatic Odour
Reaction / pH4.6 - 7.4
Specific Gravity1.001 - 1.030
AppearanceClear Fluid

⇒ CHEMICAL EXAMINATION

TESTSNORMAL VALUES
ProteinsNil
GlucoseNil
KetonesNil
BilirubinNil
Bile SaltsNil
UrobilinogenLess than 4 mg/day
Leukocyte esteraseNegative
NitriteNegative
Occult BloodNil

⇒ MICROSCOPIC EXAMINATION

TESTSNORMAL VALUES
RBCs0 - 2/HPF
WBCs0 - 4/HPF
Pus CellsNil
Epithelial CellsFew are present
CastsNil
CrystalsNil




STOOL ROUTINE EXAMINATION (STOOL R/E)


⇒ MACROSCOPIC EXAMINATION

TESTSNORMAL VALUES
Volume150 - 250 gm/day
ConsistencyWell-formed
ColorLight or Dark Brown
OdourOdourless
MucusNil
CalculusNil
BloodNil
Segments of ParasitesNil

⇒ CHEMICAL EXAMINATION

TESTSNORMAL VALUES
WaterLess than 75%
pH5.8 - 7.5
Occult BloodNegative
BileIn Adults - Absent
In Children - Present
Sodium5.8 - 9.8 mEq/day
Potassium15.7 - 20.7 mEq/day
Chloride2.5 - 3.9 mEq/day
Fats/Lipids0 - 6 gm/day

⇒ MICROSCOPIC EXAMINATION

TESTSNORMAL VALUES
Pus Cells1-2/HPF
Epithelial Cells3-4/HPF
MacrophagesAbsent
Erythrocytes (Red Blood Cells)1-2/HPF
Triple Phosphate or Calcium Oxalate CrystalsPresent
Charcot Leyden crystalsAbsent
Hematoidin crystalsAbsent
Vegetable MatterPresent
Animal MatterPresent
StarchAbsent
FatAbsent
Yeast cellsPresent
BacteriaNormal Flora of Intestine may present.
Parasites - Ova or CystsAbsent



SAHIL BATRA

Hi, I'm the Founder and Developer of Paramedics World, a blog truly devoted to Paramedics. I am a Medical Lab Tech, a Web Developer and Bibliophiliac. My greatest hobby is to teach and motivate other peoples to do whatever they wanna do in life.

You May Also Like

2 thoughts on “NORMAL VALUES – LABORATORY REFERENCE RANGE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *